The following research guides, prepared by Millsaps librarians for Master of Business Administration, Executive Master of Business Administration, and Master of Accountancy students, will help you identify relevant databases, web resources, reference books, books, and articles about business topics. If you require assistance locating resources please contact us at librarian@millsaps.edu or 601-974-1073.
BUSINESS SOURCE PREMIER (Ebsco)
Country Reports, Industry Profiles & Market Research Reports, Company Profiles, SWOT Analyses & Full Text for more than 2,100 journals
Search New York Times & Wall Street Journal 1984-Today
A Dictionary of Accounting, A Dictionary of Business and Management, A Dictionary of Economics, A Dictionary of Finance and Banking, A Dictionary of Human Resource Management, The Handbook of International Financial Terms
Other Business Databases:
Browse journal titles - Browse journal subjects - | Popular Business Journals |
Top 40 Business Journals
This list, arranged by discipline, comprises the top forty business academic journals, as identified by the Financial Times (as noted by FT in the list below) in its rating of business school scholarly productivity; this list also includes the twenty journals used by Business Week (as noted by BW) in a similar rating system. In all, there are forty-three journals on this combined list.
Accounting:
Accounting, organizations and society (FT)
Accounting review (BW, FT)
Journal of accounting and economics (FT)
Journal of accounting research (BW, FT)
Economics:
American economic review (BW, FT)
Econometrica (FT)
Journal of political economy (FT)
Rand journal of economics (FT)
Entrepreneurship:
Entrepreneurship theory and practice (FT)
Journal of business venturing (FT)
Finance:
Journal of finance (BW, FT)
Journal of financial and quantitative analysis (FT)
Journal of financial economics (BW, FT)
Review of financial studies (FT)
General Management:
Academy of Management journal (BW, FT)
Academy of Management review (BW, FT)
Journal of international business studies (FT)
Management international review (FT)
Strategic management journal (BW, FT)
Human Resource Management:
Human resource management (FT)
International journal of human resource management (FT)
Personnel psychology (BW)
Marketing:
Journal of consumer research (FT)
Journal of marketing (BW, FT)
Journal of marketing research (BW, FT)
Marketing science (FT)
Operations, IT, and Supply Chain Management:
Information systems research (BW, FT)
Journal of business logistics (BW)
Journal of operations management (FT)
Management science (BW, FT)
MIS quarterly (FT)
Operations research (BW, FT)
Production and operations management (BW)
Organizational Behavior:
Journal of applied psychology (FT)
Organization science (FT)
Organizational behavior and human decision processes (FT)
Practitioners:
Academy of Management perspectives (FT)
California management review (BW, FT)
Harvard business review (BW, FT)
MIT Sloan Management Review (BW, FT)
Other:
Administrative science quarterly (FT)
Journal of business ethics (BW, FT)
Journal of the American Statistical Association (FT)
- Business Cycles
- Business Ethics
- Business Communication
- Commerce
- Organizational Behavior
- Public Relations
- Industry
- Labor
- Business Handbooks Manuals Etc
- Business Plans
To find books by title, author or keyword, search the Millsaps Library Catalog which provides access to scholarly books and resources found in the Millsaps Library.
If you can't find the books you need at Millsaps, you can use http://millsaps.worldcat.org to find books and have them delivered. When you find a book that looks interesting, click on it's title to read about it. If you would like to get it delivered, click the orange "Request via Interlibrary Loan button" - the book will be delivered to the library and we will email you when it arrives. There is no charge to you as a student, but you will need to use it right away and return it because there are hefty fines if Interlibrary Loan books are late.
Loading ...
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
(leadership) and (medical+OR+health+OR+physician*) - try this is Business Source Premier.
"patient satisfaction" - try this in Business Source Premier.
"marketing strategy" AND (hospitals or "health facilities") - try this in Business Source Premier.
- Can I use Library Databases from Off-Campus?
- Do you have the New York Times and Wall Street Journal Available Online?
- How can I find Historical Stock Quotes?
- How do I find analyst reports for a company or industry?
- SWOT Analysis. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats. Where can I find these for a company?


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives