Articles in Journals/Magazines
Provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues and contains more than one million bibliographic records. ATLA serials which is also included in our subscription provides links to 100,000 full text articles.
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Philosopher's Index provides citation information and abstracts for journal articles and books published from 1940 to present. The database indexes material on the philosophy of various disciplines and philosophy-related subjects including aesthetics, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphysics and philosophical anthropology.
NOTE: July 2, 2008 -- We now get Philosopher's Index from Ebsco instead of Silverplatter. The content is the same, but the interface is different. Let us know if you have any questions.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
A Dictionary of the Bible, The Oxford Companion to the Bible The Oxford Guide to People and Places of the Bible, A Dictionary of Buddhism, The Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, The Oxford Dictionary of Islam, A Concise Companion to the Jewish Religion, Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages, The Oxford Companion to Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Popes, The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation, The Oxford Dictionary of Saints, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of World Religions
The Unbound Bible is a collection of searchable Bibles in English, Greek, and Hebrew, as well as ancient versions and translations in 42 other langauages.
Searchable by Bible passage (e.g. John 3:16), keyword (e.g. Jesus, prophet, etc.) or topic (e.g. salvation, abortion). 81 Bibles currently available, comprising 56 searchable texts, 12 audio Bibles and 13 e-books. There are 16 different translations and 29 available languages.
Provides an exhaustive and organized overview of Jewish life and knowledge from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, from Rabbinic to modern Yiddish literature, from Kabbalah to Americana and from Zionism to the contribution of Jews to world cultures, Encyclopaedia Judaica, 2nd edition is important to scholars, general readers and students.
The five-volume Encyclopedia of Human Rights, edited by David Forsythe, offers comprehensive coverage of all aspects of human rights theory, practice, law, and history in over 300 entries signed by leading scholars and human rights experts. The coverage includes major figures, organizations and institutions, human rights events and crises, and human rights norms.
A Dictionary of the Bible, The Oxford Companion to the Bible The Oxford Guide to People and Places of the Bible, A Dictionary of Buddhism, The Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church, The Oxford Dictionary of Islam, A Concise Companion to the Jewish Religion, Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages, The Oxford Companion to Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy, The Oxford Dictionary of Popes, The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation, The Oxford Dictionary of Saints, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of World Religions
The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (SEP) is an online dynamic philosophy reference resource that is free and open access, allowing the education community to share and read for free the writings of the finest experts in their fields.
The Cooperative Digital Resources Initiative database provides access to digital images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography.
1970-Present.
A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes over 1,950 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Updated weekly.
The site includes original source documents, critical selections and acclaimed works across U.S. and World History, Literature, Social Science, Political Science, Law, Science, Mathematics, Religion, Philosophy, and Language.
You may also take a look at our Finding Primary Sources research guide.
The ARDA allows you to interactively explore the highest quality data on American and international religion using online features for generating national profiles, maps, church membership overviews, denominational heritage trees, tables, charts, and other summary reports. Over 350 data files are available for online preview and most can be downloaded for additional research.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives