A force more powerful : a century of nonviolent conflict
Forgiveness: a time to love & a time to hate
Gandhi
Little Town of Bethlehem
Soldiers of Conscience
Articles in Journals/Magazines
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
The HSDL collection provides quick access to important U.S. policy documents, presidential directives, and national strategy documents as well as specialized resources such as theses and reports from various universities, organizations and local and state agencies. The resources are reviewed and selected by a team of homeland security researchers and organized in a unique homeland security taxonomy. HSDL content includes state-of-the-art multi-media offerings and other valuable assets.
Coverage Dates: - present
Print Location: See links below
Conflict Resolution
- Arms Control Today
- Center for Defense Information
- CRInfo: The Conflict Resolution Information Source: International Edition
- Institute on Global Conflict and Cooperation
- Peace and Conflict Studies Archives
- Peace Pledge Union
- Resources in Conflict and Peace Studies
- Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
- United States Institute of Peace
Human Rights
- Center for Information Law and Policy
- Derechos--Human Rights
- Foundation for Human Rights Global
- Fourth World Documentation Project
- Human Rights First
- Human Rights Watch
- Peace Brigades International
- Physicians for Human Rights
- Project Diana: Online Human Rights Cases
- Multilaterals Project
- University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
Teaching Tolerance - Tolerance.org
Founded in 1991 by the Southern Poverty Law Center, Teaching Tolerance is dedicated to reducing prejudice, improving intergroup relations and supporting equitable school experiences for our nation's children.
The five-volume Encyclopedia of Human Rights, edited by David Forsythe, offers comprehensive coverage of all aspects of human rights theory, practice, law, and history in over 300 entries signed by leading scholars and human rights experts. The coverage includes major figures, organizations and institutions, human rights events and crises, and human rights norms.
Print Location: Reference Room
The Oxford international encyclopedia of peace
JZ5533 .O95 2010 Volumes 1-4
Biographical dictionary of modern peace leaders
JX1962.A2 B56 1984
Encyclopedia of human rights issues since 1945
JC571 .L2747 1999
The Oxford international encyclopedia of peace / Nigel Young, editor. JZ5533 .O95 2010
Seeds of peace : a catalogue of quotations / compiled by Jeanne Larson & Madge Micheels-Cyrus.
JX1937 .S43 1986
War and peace through women's eyes : a selective bibliography of twentieth-century American women's fiction / Susanne Carter. PS374.W6 C27 1992
World encyclopedia of peace / honorary editor-in-chief, Linus Pauling, executive editors, Ervin Laszlo, Jong Youl Yoo. JX1944 .W67 1986
JC - Political theory. Theory of the state.
JF - Constitutional History and administration.
JK - United States
JL - British America. Latin America.
JN - Europe
JQ - Africa. Asia. Australia. Oceania.
JV - Colonies and colonization.
JX - International law. International Relations.
JZ - International Relations.
K - Law
KZ - Law of Nations
Listed below are some Library of Congress subject headings associated with peace studies to get you started:
Arbitration, International
Arms control
Conflict management
Disarmament
Human Rights
International Relations
Mediation
Mediation International
Nuclear Arms Control
Peace
Peace Movements
Peace Religious Aspects
Peace Treaties
religion and peace
Social Conflicts
United States Foreign Relations
United States Foreign Relations Treaties
Women and Peace
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives