Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
MathDL is an online resource published by the Mathematical Association of America. The site provides online resources for both teachers and students of mathematics.
Browse and do specific word searches through original works of great mathematicians such as Gauss, Bernoulli, Dedekind, Zermelo, Markov, Poincaré, and Weierstrass.
The National Science Digital Library (NSDL) was created by the National Science Foundation to provide organized access to high quality resources and tools that support innovations in teaching and learning at all levels of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education.
A Dictionary of Astronomy, A Dictionary of Chemistry, The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Mathematics, A Dictionary of Physics, A Dictionary of Scientists, A Dictionary of Statistics, A Dictionary of Weights, Measures, and Units
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
The Online Encyclopaedia of Mathematics is the most up-to-date and comprehensive English-language graduate-level reference work in the field of mathematics today.
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of
provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results
The site includes original source documents, critical selections and acclaimed works across U.S. and World History, Literature, Social Science, Political Science, Law, Science, Mathematics, Religion, Philosophy, and Language.
You may also take a look at our Finding Primary Sources research guide.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
- QA 1-939 Mathematics
- QA 150-272.5 Algebra
- QA 440-699 Geometry
- QA 440-699 Trigonometry
- QA 440-699 Topology
- QA 273-280 for Statistics see-- Mathematical Statistics
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives