Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues and contains more than one million bibliographic records. ATLA serials which is also included in our subscription provides links to 100,000 full text articles.
Modern Language Association's International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
Online reference source for classical literature, art, and more with access to 10,000 additional images.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
Frequently asked questions and basic facts, modern views, e-texts, summaries and resources, and bibliography.
From Essays on the Near East.
ARTstor offers collections of art images and descriptive information as well as the software tools to enable active use of the collections. The ARTstor Library’s content includes approximately 300,000 images covering art, architecture and archeology. ARTstor’s software tools will support a wide range of pedagogical and research uses including: viewing and analyzing images through features such as zooming and panning, saving groups of images online for personal or shared uses, and creating and delivering presentations both online and offline.
Print Location: REFERENCE BL311 B85 1993
Print Location: REFERENCE BL303 T75 1970
Print Location: REFERENCE BL325 C7 L44 1995
Print Location: REFERENCE BL782 G34 1993
Print Location: REFERENCE BL782 C67 2000
Print Location: REFERENCE BL473.5 A66 1993
Print Location: REFERENCE BL473 L43 1992
Print Location: REFERENCE BL723 H36 2004
Print Location: REFERENCE BL311 L33 1968
Print Location: REFERENCE BL715 G68 1993
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Professor: Dr. Michael Gleason
Email: gleasm@millsaps.edu
Course Code(s): IDST 1200 -
Core 2
Semester: Fall 2007
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives