Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Art Index™ features high-quality indexing of over 600 periodicals, more than 13,000 art dissertations, and almost 200,000 art reproductions, providing examples of styles and art movements, including works by emerging artists. The database includes a database-specific thesaurus and covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as folk art, photography, film, and architecture.
Topics covered include art history & criticism, architecture & architectural history, archaeology, antiques, museum studies, graphic arts, industrial design, landscape architecture, interior design, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, decorative arts, costume design, television and video, motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles and much more.
Provides full text for over 2,710 scholarly business journals. **A new interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
NOTE: If you are on a mobile phone try this link for a cleaner interface.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
Index to backfiles of citations of film literature incl. international film, television and video. Citations from 1976 to 2001. There are no plans to update this online resource.
Articles, quotes and links on movie sound.
Browse the Library of Congress's unsurpassed collections of scores, sheet music, audio recordings, films, photographs, maps, and other materials.
Print Location: Reference - TR847 .B43 1994
Beaver, Frank Eugene.
Print Location: http://ezproxy.millsaps.edu/login?url=Reference - PN1993.45 .S75
Steinberg, Cobbett.
Print Location: Reference - PN1993.45 .H27 1996
Print Location: Reference - PN1993.3 .I545 2009
Print Location: Reference - PN1993.45 .K34 1998
Katz, Ephraim.
Print Location: PN1997.8 .I58 1984
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
- TR 845 - 899 Cinematography
- PN1995.9 Feminism and motion pictures.
- Film adaptations
- PN1995 Film Criticism
- Film genres
- PN1993 Motion pictures
- PN1997 Motion picture producers and directors
- PN1998 Biography and Motion pictures
- PN1997 Motion picture actors and actresses
- Motion pictures and literature
- For screenplays see -- Motion Picture Plays
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives