Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature.
BioOne includes the full-texts of bioscience research journals focused on biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
This website is intended to provide resources and information for scholars, students and anyone interested in environmental history. The site covers a wide range of topics reflecting the interdisciplinary nature of environmental history, including landscape history, forestry and land use, pollution and ideas and perceptions of nature.
NSF-funded clearinghouse of links to educational materials on the geosciences.
Anyone wishing to learn just about anything concerning the energy industry, past, present, and future, need look no further than this US government site.
The gateway to global change data and information. A product of the Data and Information Working Group.
These Web pages for NASA's Goddard Institute for Space Studies provide a wealth of scientific material on global climate change. Scientific reports and science briefs with detailed graphics are updated regularly and archived here. The research section describes the scope of research at GISS with links to scientific papers from 2003 to the present. The section on data and images includes excellent graphics and animations that display data and model results. A database of scientific documents covering the last 40 years is searchable via keyword, title, author, and other identifiers.
Databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases from the National Library of Medicine.
WildFinder is a GIS tool for researching Earth's animals. The home page offers two approaches to the database. Search by Place allows users to zoom in on an ecoregion and generate a list of species that live there; Search by Species shows geographic distribution and is searchable by scientific or common name. You can also Search by Place.
Astromony, Biology, Medicine, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Ecology, Genetics, Nursing, Physics, Plant Sciences, Psychology, Science Fiction, Weather, and Zoology Dictionaries.
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of
provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results
Portal to social statistical information available on the internet, on such broad categories as finance and markets, education, elections, public opinion, housing, nutrition and health, land and the environment, population, and even statistical theory. Intute's focus is on the UK, but it does include some worldwide and American information.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
- QH 540-549.5 Ecology
- RA 565 - 600 Environmental Health
- TD1-1066 for Environmental Technology see-- Green Technology
- Environmental policy United States
- Sustainable development
- TD169-171.8 Environmental Protection
- Pollution
- For environmental aspects of subjects, ex: Nuclear power plants--Environmental aspects -- Environmental aspects
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives