- Econ Lit
(Access to EconLit is suspended because the vendor sold the database, we are working on getting access restored.) - Business Source Premier (EBSCO)
Articles in Journals/Magazines
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Provides full text for over 2,710 scholarly business journals. **A new interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
NOTE: If you are on a mobile phone try this link for a cleaner interface.
A full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
Mergent Online is an Internet accessible database that replaces the Libraries’ print subscriptions to the Mergents Manuals (formerly Moody's). Mergent Online has extensive information on companies, including financials, stock, properties, joint ventures, subsidiaries, S.E.C. filings, debt, etc., for over 11,000 U.S. companies as well as over 17,000 foreign companies. This database is especially useful for company financial information, with data going back fifteen years. Individual and comparative company and industry financial information and ratios can be created and downloaded to Excel, Word, or as an HTML file. Mergent’s company files also provide real-time access to EDGAR® filings, dating back to 1993 and updated daily.
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
The complete text of Wall Street Journal articles back to 1984 is provided in text format.
The Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research is a Historical economic statistical publications, releases, and documents.
RePEc (Research Papers in Economics) is a collaborative effort of hundreds of volunteers in 58 countries and 35 US states to enhance the dissemination of research in economics. The heart of the project is a decentralized database of working papers, journal articles and software components. All RePEc material is freely available.
A Dictionary of Accounting, A Dictionary of Business and Management, A Dictionary of Economics, A Dictionary of Finance and Banking, A Dictionary of Human Resource Management, The Handbook of International Financial Terms
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
The Tax Management Library provides electronic access to a wide range of primary and secondary tax materials including the BNA Tax Management Portfolios on U.S. Income, Foreign Income and Estate Gifts and Trusts. It also includes the Internal Revenue Code, tax cases, regulations, IRS documents and a number of other sources.
note: Content included in our subscription displays as linked blue text on all menu pages. Content items displayed in grayed text are not included in our subscription.
Makes available information about companies, including most SEC filings, address, telephone number, state of incorporation, CIK number, SIC code, and fiscal year end.
1970-Present.
A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes over 1,950 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Updated weekly.
A well organized collection of foreign country information websites put together by the University of Colorado, Boulder's Government Publications Library. Information can be accessed by country or by resource.
The University of Virginia's Historical Census Browser allows users to examine state and county topics for individual census years, examine state and county topics over time, and generate maps of selected historical data.
The data and terminology presented in the Historical Census Browser are drawn directly from historical volumes of the U.S. Census of Population and Housing. Data is available for census years 1790 through 1960.
Archival Federal Reserve Economic Data. ALFRED is the real-time database of economic time series.
FRED is a searchable database of over 3000 US economic time series. Users can create customized charts for all data series.
GeoFRED creates thematic maps of state, MSA, and country-level economic data. The data maps allow the user to see their region's economic condition at a glance (making economic data easier to understand).
The International Trade Centre, an organization that helps the business sectors of emerging and transition economies to develop exports, provides country-specific business information such as trade and market profiles and Country Maps on this site.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives