Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Provides full text for over 2,710 scholarly business journals. **A new interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
NOTE: If you are on a mobile phone try this link for a cleaner interface.
A full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
Print Location: REFERENCE HC103 .F9 2000
A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
Mergent Online is an Internet accessible database that replaces the Libraries’ print subscriptions to the Mergents Manuals (formerly Moody's). Mergent Online has extensive information on companies, including financials, stock, properties, joint ventures, subsidiaries, S.E.C. filings, debt, etc., for over 11,000 U.S. companies as well as over 17,000 foreign companies. This database is especially useful for company financial information, with data going back fifteen years. Individual and comparative company and industry financial information and ratios can be created and downloaded to Excel, Word, or as an HTML file. Mergent’s company files also provide real-time access to EDGAR® filings, dating back to 1993 and updated daily.
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
The complete text of Wall Street Journal articles back to 1984 is provided in text format.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) promotes a better understanding of the U.S. economy by providing the most timely, relevant, and accurate economic accounts data in an objective and cost-effective manner.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics is the principal fact-finding agency for the Federal Government in the broad field of labor economics and statistics. With the strongest commitment to integrity and objectivity, the BLS is premier among statistical agencies, producing impartial, timely, and accurate data relevant to the needs of our users and to the social and economic conditions of our Nation, its workers, and their families.
The Federal Reserve Archival System for Economic Research is a Historical economic statistical publications, releases, and documents.
RePEc (Research Papers in Economics) is a collaborative effort of hundreds of volunteers in 58 countries and 35 US states to enhance the dissemination of research in economics. The heart of the project is a decentralized database of working papers, journal articles and software components. All RePEc material is freely available.
Print Location: REFERENCE HB61 .K57 1991
A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Print Location: REFERENCE HB61 .M3 1983
A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
A Dictionary of Accounting, A Dictionary of Business and Management, A Dictionary of Economics, A Dictionary of Finance and Banking, A Dictionary of Human Resource Management, The Handbook of International Financial Terms
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Print Location: REFERENCE HB61 .R68 1999
The Routledge Critical Dictionary of Global Economics A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Print Location: REFERENCE HB61 .N49 1987
A four-volume set of reference books located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Print Location: REFERENCE HC103 .E52
A three-volume set of reference books located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Print Location: REFERENCE HB61 .E55
A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Print Location: REFERENCE HC101 .E385
A print reference book located in the reference room of the Millsaps-Wilson Library.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Professor: Dr. Patrick Taylor
Email: taylopa@millsaps.edu
Course Code(s): ECON 2000 - 03
Semester: Fall 2007
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives