Articles in Journals/Magazines
Provides full text for over 2,710 scholarly business journals. **A new interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
NOTE: If you are on a mobile phone try this link for a cleaner interface.
A full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world.
Modern Language Association's International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations.
PsycARTICLES contains more than 25,000 full-text articles from 42 journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations. The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 35,000 searchable full text articles from 41 journals published by the American Psychological Association and 8 from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Examples of titles offered in PsycARTICLES include: American Psychologist, Behavioral Neuroscience, Canadian Psychology, Developmental Psychology, Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, Psychoanalytic Psychology, Psychotherapy: Theory/Research/Practice/Training, etc. Coverage spans from 1988 to the present.
NOTE: Mobile phone users, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Index and abstracts to psychology and related journals. PsycINFO contains nearly two million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, all in the field of psychology. Journal coverage, which spans from 1872 to the present, includes international material selected from nearly 2,000 periodicals in over 35 languages. More than 60,000 records are added each year. It also includes information about the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. Examples of titles offered in PsycINFO include: Academic Medicine, Academic Psychiatry, Behavior Genetics, Behavioral Disorders, Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology, Journal of Applied Social Psychology, Journal of Behavioral Medicine, Journal of Psychiatry & Neuroscience, Journal of Psychology, Psychoanalytic Psychology, Psychological Assessment, Psychological Medicine, etc.
Index of articles on social, political, historic and global issues. (Social Issues Resources Series, Inc.)
CSA Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300+ serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews.
SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2,035,000 records with subject headings from a 19,600+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 746 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 800 books and monographs, and full text for 11,991 conference papers.
SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others.
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
This groundbreaking online collection from Readex/NewsBank provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. Featuring English- and foreign-language titles from Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe, African Newspapers offers unparalleled coverage of the issues and events that shaped the continent and its peoples between 1800 and 1922.
Index to the Clarion-Ledger newspaper compiled by Eudora Welty Library staff.
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
Abstracts from over 50 national and regional newspapers. Items from national and regional newspapers: news articles; reviews; editorials; commentaries; editorial cartoons. Included are the Wall Street Journal, USA Today, New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Houston Post, Los Angeles Times, and others. Dates covered are 1989 to present.
The complete text of Wall Street Journal articles back to 1984 is provided in text format.
The complete text of the OED's twenty-volume Second Edition and three-volume Additions Series.
1970-Present.
A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes over 1,950 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Updated weekly.
ICA is an academic association for scholars interested in the study, teaching, and application of all aspects of human and mediated communication.
NCA is the oldest and largest national organization to promote communication scholarship and education.
The world's largest organization for public relations professionals.
The site includes original source documents, critical selections and acclaimed works across U.S. and World History, Literature, Social Science, Political Science, Law, Science, Mathematics, Religion, Philosophy, and Language.
You may also take a look at our Finding Primary Sources research guide.
Print Location: --Reference HF5415.D4874 1995
Print Location: --Reference P87.5 .W38 2003
Print Location: Reference PN172.E53 1996
Print Location: --Reference HA42.I56
Print Location: --Reference HF5415.B273 1984
Print Location: --Reference HD19.H4 1982
Print Location: --Reference HF5415.3.W67
PollingReport.com is an independent, nonpartisan resource on trends in American public opinion. Results of current polls from Gallup, Harris, National Public Radio and many others are included.
From the Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau.
This community-editable database addresses provides information on media and communications datasets, including their research uses and terms of access.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
- Broadband communication systems
- Broadcasting Law
- Communication and culture
- Communication and technology
- Communication in management
- Communication in marketing
- Communication in politics
- Communication Philosophy
- Communication Research
- Intercultural communication
- Interpersonal Communication
- Mass media and Children
- Mass media and culture
- Mass media Audiences
- Mass media criticism
- Mass media Economic Aspects
- Mass media Influence
- Mass media Law and legislation
- Mass media Moral and ethical aspects
- Mass media Objectivity
- Mass Media Ownership
- Mass media Political aspects
- Mass media Psychological aspects
- Mass media Social aspects
- Mass media United States
- Minorities in mass media
- Mobile communication systems
- Press law
- Telecommunication
- Telecommunication law
- Terrorism and mass media
- United States. Federal Communications Commission Visual Communication
- Nonverbal communication
- Nonverbal communication
- Communication. Interpersonal communication
- Nonverbal communication
- Communication. Mass media
- Communication. Mass media
- Communication of information
- Communication of information
Most of the communication books are on the top floor/west wing in the P's.
P87-96 Communications, Mass Media
P94.7 Interpersonal communication
P95-95.6 Oral communication, Speech
P99.5-99.6 Nonverbal communication
P300-305 Rhetoric
PN1990-1992.92 Broadcasting
PN1991-1991.9 Radio broadcasts
PN1992-1992.92 Television broadcasts
PN1993-1999 Motion pictures
PN4001-4355 Oratory
PN4699-5650 Journalism
There are also marketing/advertising books in the HE-HF section on the top floor in the stacks tiers.
HE7551-9722 Telecommunication
HF5410-5418 Marketing
HF5801-6182 Advertising
Library Map
How to use Call Numbers to find books in the library
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives