Articles in Journals/Magazines
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more.
Academic Search Complete has:
- Nearly 13,000 abstracted and indexed journals
- More than 8,750 full-text journals
- Full text for nearly 7,800 peer-reviewed journals
- PDF content dating back as far as 1887
- Searchable cited references provided for more than 1,400 journals
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature.
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
SciFinder is the most comprehensive bibliographic database for scholarly research in the field of chemistry. It contains over 21 million citations and indexes over 8,000 journals, covering all aspects of chemistry, including chemical aspects of: biology and life sciences, engineering and materials science, food science, geology, medicine, physics, and polymer science.
Our license is for one simultaneous user, so be sure to logout when you are finished searching.
You must create an account before you can use SciFinder.
From Off-Campus you will need to login twice:
1. Go to http://ezproxy.millsaps.edu/login?url=https://Scifinder.cas.org and login to the Library's off-campus server with your Millsaps Username and password
2. You will be prompted with a security warning referring to an “untrusted certificate” or an “untrusted site.” It is okay to accept the security exception for this library database. In Firefox, click the "Add exception" button and then click the "Confirm Security Exception." In Internet Explorer, click "Continue to this website (not recommended). " and then click Yes in the box that pops up.
3. You will be taken to SciFinder. Login to SciFinder with your Scifinder username and password.
This online archive lets you search the full text of all titles published by ACS in the past five years.
BioOne includes the full-texts of bioscience research journals focused on biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
Education Research Complete is the definitive online resource for education research. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,100 journals, as well as full text for more than 1,200 journals, and includes full text for nearly 500 books and monographs.
Information on hundreds of diseases, conditions and wellness issues.
Abstracts of articles in all areas of medicine. PubMed Coverage PubMed provides access to bibliographic information that includes MEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, as well as: * The out-of-scope citations (e.g., articles on plate tectonics or astrophysics) from certain MEDLINE journals, primarily general science and chemistry journals, for which the life sciences articles are indexed for MEDLINE. * Citations that precede the date that a journal was selected for MEDLINE indexing. * Some additional life science journals that submit full text to PubMedCentral and receive a qualitative review by NLM.
A digital archive of life sciences journal literature managed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM).
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format.
Alphabetical list by common and scientific name. Purdue University.
The largest collection of Darwin’s writings ever published appears on the web.
Established in 1988 as a national resource for molecular biology information, NCBI creates public databases, conducts research in computational biology, develops software tools for analyzing genome data, and disseminates biomedical information.
The National Science Digital Library (NSDL) was created by the National Science Foundation to provide organized access to high quality resources and tools that support innovations in teaching and learning at all levels of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education.
The best freely available general online resource for links and original content about nonhuman primates.
WildFinder is a GIS tool for researching Earth's animals. The home page offers two approaches to the database. Search by Place allows users to zoom in on an ecoregion and generate a list of species that live there; Search by Species shows geographic distribution and is searchable by scientific or common name. You can also Search by Place.
A Dictionary of Animal Behaviour, A Dictionary of Biology, The Oxford Companion to the Body, A Dictionary of Ecology, A Dictionary of Genetics, A Dictionary of Plant Sciences, A Dictionary of Scientists, A Dictionary of Zoology
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Astromony, Biology, Medicine, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Ecology, Genetics, Nursing, Physics, Plant Sciences, Psychology, Science Fiction, Weather, and Zoology Dictionaries.
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
A Dictionary of Animal Behaviour, A Dictionary of Biology, The Oxford Companion to the Body, A Dictionary of Ecology, A Dictionary of Genetics, A Dictionary of Plant Sciences, A Dictionary of Scientists, A Dictionary of Zoology
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of
provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results
The site includes original source documents, critical selections and acclaimed works across U.S. and World History, Literature, Social Science, Political Science, Law, Science, Mathematics, Religion, Philosophy, and Language.
You may also take a look at our Finding Primary Sources research guide.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
- QH 45- QH 97 Natural History
- QH 81- QH 95 Seashore Biology
- QH 84.8 Soil Biology
- QH 88 Desert Biology
- QH 90 Aquatic Biology
- QH 91 Coral Reef Biology
- QH 96- 100 Freshwater Biology
- QH 308- QH 442 Genetics
- QH 352 Population Biology
- QH 361- 371 Evolution
- QH 491 Developmental Biology
- QH 573- 671 Cytology
- QH 581- 671 Cells
- QL 1 Marine Biology
- QL 75 Parasitology
- QL 951- 973 Embryology
- QM 23 Anatomy
- QM 23 Human Biology
- QP 31- 33 Physiology
- QR Microbiology
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives