Articles in Journals/Magazines
AGRICOLA
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature.
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature.
Aquatic, Wetland and Invasive Plant Glossary 
Aquatic Plant Information Retrieval System from the Center for Aquatic Plants, University of Florida. 55,000+ citations on ecology, physiology, utilization, and control. Free to the public.
Aquatic Plant Information Retrieval System from the Center for Aquatic Plants, University of Florida. 55,000+ citations on ecology, physiology, utilization, and control. Free to the public.
BioOne

BioOne includes the full-texts of bioscience research journals focused on biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.
Index to American Botanical Literature
A searchable database of American botanical literature from late 1995 to present. Search by subject category (eg. algae, fungi, etc.), author, article title, journal name, publisher, and keywords. New York Botanical Garden. Free to the public.
A searchable database of American botanical literature from late 1995 to present. Search by subject category (eg. algae, fungi, etc.), author, article title, journal name, publisher, and keywords. New York Botanical Garden. Free to the public.
Recent literature on lichens
From the American Bryological and Lichenological Society as published in The Bryologist, this searchable database contains over 24,000 references dated 1536 to present. Search by author, journal name, and keyword from the title, keyword, or abstract fields. Limit searches by material type: articles, books, chapters, or reviews.
From the American Bryological and Lichenological Society as published in The Bryologist, this searchable database contains over 24,000 references dated 1536 to present. Search by author, journal name, and keyword from the title, keyword, or abstract fields. Limit searches by material type: articles, books, chapters, or reviews.
Aromatic and Medicinal Plants Index 
Alphabetical list by common and scientific name. Purdue University.
Alphabetical list by common and scientific name. Purdue University.
eFloras.org 
This virtual library of online floras offers resources from leading international institutions of botanical research, including the monumental Flora of China and the Flora of North America.
This virtual library of online floras offers resources from leading international institutions of botanical research, including the monumental Flora of China and the Flora of North America.
Flora of North America Web Site 
FNA presents, in one published reference source, information on the names, taxonomic relationships, continent-wide distributions, and morphological characteristics of all plants native and naturalized found in North America north of Mexico.
FNA presents, in one published reference source, information on the names, taxonomic relationships, continent-wide distributions, and morphological characteristics of all plants native and naturalized found in North America north of Mexico.
Hypomyces 
This site presents descriptions and over 500 images for the 30 species of Hypomyces that represent a majority of the Hypomyces found in temperate regions.
This site presents descriptions and over 500 images for the 30 species of Hypomyces that represent a majority of the Hypomyces found in temperate regions.
Missouri Botanical Garden plant science 
The Missouri Botanical Garden offers access to 30 outstanding plant databases, including TROPICOS, with its associated 50,000 plant images and bibliographies; and other resources, e.g., national floras, angiospermous, and bryological databases.
The Missouri Botanical Garden offers access to 30 outstanding plant databases, including TROPICOS, with its associated 50,000 plant images and bibliographies; and other resources, e.g., national floras, angiospermous, and bryological databases.
Poisonous Plant Database 
An alphabetical listing of references on poisonous plants. Maintained by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety & Applied Nutrition, Office of Plant and Dairy Foods and Beverages.
An alphabetical listing of references on poisonous plants. Maintained by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration, Center for Food Safety & Applied Nutrition, Office of Plant and Dairy Foods and Beverages.
dictionary of ecology, evolution, and systematics
Print Location: REFERENCE QH540.4 .L56 1998
Lincoln, Roger J.
Print Location: REFERENCE QH540.4 .L56 1998
Lincoln, Roger J.
Longman illustrated dictionary of botany : the elements of plant science illustrated and defined.
Print Location: REFERENCE QK7 .S85 1984
Andrew Sugden.
Print Location: REFERENCE QK7 .S85 1984
Andrew Sugden.
Oxford Reference Online -- Science Books

Astromony, Biology, Medicine, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Ecology, Genetics, Nursing, Physics, Plant Sciences, Psychology, Science Fiction, Weather, and Zoology Dictionaries.
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Astromony, Biology, Medicine, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Ecology, Genetics, Nursing, Physics, Plant Sciences, Psychology, Science Fiction, Weather, and Zoology Dictionaries.
NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy.
Stearn's dictionary of plant names for gardeners : a handbook on the origin and meaning of the botanical names of some cultivated plants
Print Location: REFERENCE QK11 .S56 2002
William T. Stearn.
Print Location: REFERENCE QK11 .S56 2002
William T. Stearn.
Cambridge illustrated glossary of botanical terms
Print Location: QK10.H53 2000
Michael Hickey and Clive King
Print Location: QK10.H53 2000
Michael Hickey and Clive King
NatureServe an Online Encyclopedia of Life 
Authoritative information on more than 70,000 plants and animals in the U.S. Type in scientific or common name and then click on comprehensive report. The report includes distribution and conservation information, ecology and life history, and references to further information.
Authoritative information on more than 70,000 plants and animals in the U.S. Type in scientific or common name and then click on comprehensive report. The report includes distribution and conservation information, ecology and life history, and references to further information.
Poisonous and medicinal plants.
Print Location: QK100.A1 B57 1990
Blackwell, Will H.
Print Location: QK100.A1 B57 1990
Blackwell, Will H.
Popular encyclopedia of plants
Print Location: REFERENCE SB107 .P67 1982
Heywood, V. H.
Print Location: REFERENCE SB107 .P67 1982
Heywood, V. H.
PLANTS Database 
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. PLANTS is a collaborative effort of the USDA NRCS National Plant Data Center (NPDC), the USDA NRCS Information Technology Center (ITC), The USDA National Information Technology Center (NITC), and many other partners.
The PLANTS Database provides standardized information about the vascular plants, mosses, liverworts, hornworts, and lichens of the U.S. and its territories. PLANTS is a collaborative effort of the USDA NRCS National Plant Data Center (NPDC), the USDA NRCS Information Technology Center (ITC), The USDA National Information Technology Center (NITC), and many other partners.
Science.gov 
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of
provided by U.S. government agencies, including research and development results
Catalog of Botanical Illustrations - Smithsonian Institution 
More than 500 images of Bromelaciae, Cactaceae, and Melastomataceae by early to mid-20th century artists are available.
More than 500 images of Bromelaciae, Cactaceae, and Melastomataceae by early to mid-20th century artists are available.
Plant Image Collection - Smithsonian Institution 
This library of over 21,000 photographic images of plant species and plant habitats is intended for public as well as professional use. The web images may be used as presented for non-commercial purposes only, with appropriate attribution.
This library of over 21,000 photographic images of plant species and plant habitats is intended for public as well as professional use. The web images may be used as presented for non-commercial purposes only, with appropriate attribution.
Library / Main Desk
librarian@millsaps.edu
Tel: (601) 974-1073
Professor: Dr. Debora L. Mann
Email: manndl@millsaps.edu
Course Code(s): BIOL 1010 - Core 7 or 9
Semester: Fall 2007
If your article or book is not available at Millsaps Library, you can request a copy through Interlibrary Loan.
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.
Allow at least a week for an article to arrive and two weeks for a book to arrive. If your article is delivered in electronic format, you'll receive an email with the article attached as soon as it has arrived.


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives