Click for more information about a database.
| Wall Street Journal Online (1984 - present)
The complete text of Wall Street Journal articles back to 1984 is provided in text format. |
|
| Western Civilization Collection from Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection
Oxford Reference Online contains about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. It is a fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of these books plus an expanding range of key titles from the acclaimed Oxford Companions Series, plus the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Also includes the a collection of reference books about Literature and Western Civilization. |
|
| Westlaw Campus Research
Westlaw Campus Research covers thousands of publications, most of which are available in full text. It is especially useful for legal research, as well as for current news coverage and business. Law: Contains the full text of court opinions, statutes, and regulations from state and federal governments; in excess of 800 law reviews and journals; a legal encyclopedia, American Jurisprudence, and Black's Law Dictionary. Includes West's KeyCite feature for verification of the status of a case, statute, administrative decision, or regulation. Laws, regulations, reports, and related European Union material is also included. News: Contains full text of newspapers including The New York Times, Boston Globe, Atlanta Journal and Constitution; magazines such as Newsweek, Consumer Reports, and Publisher's Weekly; over 400 newswires; newsletters; and over 900 broadcast transcripts. Some of the regional papers included are: Atlanta Journal-Constitution (1988-present), Memphis Commercial Appeal (1990-present), New Orleans Times-Picayune (1989-present). Also, archived stories from news stations across the U.S. are available, and local stations WAPT and WJTV are included (Exact Titles: Jackson ABC 16 WAPT-MS, Jackson CBS 12 WJTV-MS). Business: Selected business, trade and professional journals and publications, including Financial Times, The Economist, Business Week, and The New England Journal of Medicine. Also contains company information e.g. Hoover's Company Records, including profiles for thousands of private and public U.S. corporations, and SEC Filings. |
|
| World Cat
Catalog of books and other materials in libraries around the world. |
|
| WorldCat Dissertations and Theses database
This database contains records for over 5 million items cataloged as dissertations, theses, or published materials based on theses or dissertations, in WorldCat, including titles provided by NetLibrary. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives