Click for more information about a database.
| Academic Search Complete (Ebsco)
In 2012 the library upgraded from Academic Search Premier to Academic Search Complete. Academic Search Complete includes everything that was in Academic Search Premier, plus more. Academic Search Complete has:
NOTE: If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface. |
|
| African Newspapers 1800-1922
This groundbreaking online collection from Readex/NewsBank provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. Featuring English- and foreign-language titles from Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Uganda and Zimbabwe, African Newspapers offers unparalleled coverage of the issues and events that shaped the continent and its peoples between 1800 and 1922. |
|
| AGRICOLA
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature. |
|
| American Chemical Society Web Editions
This online archive lets you search the full text of all titles published by ACS in the past five years. |
|
| American Institute of Physics
Tables of contents and abstracts from many Physics Journals. |
|
| Anthropological Index Online (AIO)
The Anthropological Index to Current Periodicals in the The Anthropology Library at the British Museum (incorporating the former Royal Anthropological Institute library). |
|
| ArchiveGrid
ArchiveGrid is an important destination for searching through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world. Thousands of libraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies. |
|
| Art Index
Art Index™ features high-quality indexing of over 600 periodicals, more than 13,000 art dissertations, and almost 200,000 art reproductions, providing examples of styles and art movements, including works by emerging artists. The database includes a database-specific thesaurus and covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as folk art, photography, film, and architecture. Topics covered include art history & criticism, architecture & architectural history, archaeology, antiques, museum studies, graphic arts, industrial design, landscape architecture, interior design, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, decorative arts, costume design, television and video, motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles and much more. |
|
| Article First
General periodical index based on tables of contents. |
|
| ARTstor
ARTstor offers collections of art images and descriptive information as well as the software tools to enable active use of the collections. The ARTstor Library’s content includes approximately 300,000 images covering art, architecture and archeology. ARTstor’s software tools will support a wide range of pedagogical and research uses including: viewing and analyzing images through features such as zooming and panning, saving groups of images online for personal or shared uses, and creating and delivering presentations both online and offline. |
|
| ATLA Religion Database
Provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues and contains more than one million bibliographic records. ATLA serials which is also included in our subscription provides links to 100,000 full text articles. |
|
| Bibliography of the History of Art
The Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) is the world's most comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writing about the history of western art. Journals Included in BHA (PDF, 308 K) BHA includes articles from over 1,200 journals. The link above leads to a list of names and ISSNs of each of those journals. When you find an article you need, check the Journal Title list to see if Millsaps owns it online or in print. When you find a book you need, check the Millsaps Library Catalog to see if Millsaps owns it. |
|
| Biology Digest
Digests in biology, ecology, health and medicine. |
|
| BioOne
BioOne includes the full-texts of bioscience research journals focused on biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. |
|
| Books-In-Print
In-print, out-of-print, and forthcoming books, with publisher information. |
|
| Brill's New Pauly
New Pauly Online includes all the volumes of Brill’s New Pauly and Der Neue Pauly, and is a dual-language (English and German) reference database. This encyclopedic database is a standard work for the study of the ancient world, and is interdisciplinary in nature. This online database comprises:
|
|
| Britannica's Original Sources
The site includes original source documents, critical selections and acclaimed works across U.S. and World History, Literature, Social Science, Political Science, Law, Science, Mathematics, Religion, Philosophy, and Language. |
|
| Business Dateline
References to businesses from regional publications. |
|
| Business Organizations
Directory of business and industrial organizations. |
|
| Business Source Premier (EBSCO)
Provides full text for over 2,710 scholarly business journals. **A new interface provides an easy way to both browse and search for country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research. NOTE: If you are on a mobile phone try this link for a cleaner interface. |
|
| Business Wire News (EBSCO)
A full text newswire database that incorporates business wires from all over the world. |
|
| CAMIO
CAMIO, OCLC's Catalog of Art Museum Images Online — is a growing online collection documenting works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. CAMIO highlights the creative output of cultures around the world, from prehistoric to contemporary times, and covering the complete range of expressive forms. CAMIO is licensed for use by students, faculty, and researchers at subscribing institutions. Works of art may be used for educational and research purposes during the term of the subscription, if they are properly credited. Images may not be published or otherwise distributed. |
|
| Campus Research, Westlaw
Westlaw Campus Research covers thousands of publications, most of which are available in full text. It is especially useful for legal research, as well as for current news coverage and business. News: Contains full text of newspapers including The New York Times, Boston Globe, Atlanta Journal and Constitution; magazines such as Newsweek, Consumer Reports, and Publisher's Weekly; over 400 newswires; newsletters; and over 900 broadcast transcripts. Some of the regional papers included are: Atlanta Journal-Constitution (1988-present), Memphis Commercial Appeal (1990-present), New Orleans Times-Picayune (1989-present). Also, archived stories from news stations across the U.S. are available, and local stations WAPT and WJTV are included (Exact Titles: Jackson ABC 16 WAPT-MS, Jackson CBS 12 WJTV-MS). Business: Selected business, trade and professional journals and publications, including Financial Times, The Economist, Business Week, and The New England Journal of Medicine. Also contains company information e.g. Hoover's Company Records, including profiles for thousands of private and public U.S. corporations, and SEC Filings. Law: Contains the full text of court opinions, statutes, and regulations from state and federal governments; in excess of 800 law reviews and journals; a legal encyclopedia, American Jurisprudence, and Black's Law Dictionary. Includes West's KeyCite feature for verification of the status of a case, statute, administrative decision, or regulation. Laws, regulations, reports, and related European Union material is also included. |
|
| CHOICE Reviews Online
Choice: Current Reviews for Academic Libraries is the premier source for reviews of academic books, electronic media, and Internet resources of interest to those in higher education. More than 35,000 librarians, faculty, and key decision makers rely on Choice Magazine and Choice Reviews Online for collection development and scholarly research. Choice reaches almost every undergraduate college and university library in the United States. |
|
| Citation Index, Social Science
Social Science Citatin Index is a multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes over 1,950 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Updated weekly. |
|
| Clarion Ledger Indexes
Index to the Clarion-Ledger newspaper compiled by Eudora Welty Library staff. |
|
| Clase/Periodica
Index of Latin American journals in the sciences and humanities. |
|
| Company Profiles from Business Source Premier
Detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. |
|
| Consumer Index
Abstracts on consumerism and consumer protection. |
|
| Der Neue Pauly
New Pauly Online includes all the volumes of Brill’s New Pauly and Der Neue Pauly, and is a dual-language (English and German) reference database. This encyclopedic database is a standard work for the study of the ancient world, and is interdisciplinary in nature. This online database comprises:
|
|
| Dissertation Abstracts Note: See also, WorldCat Dissertations and Theses database Index to dissertations including some theses. |
|
| eBook Academic - an eBook subscription collection from Ebsco
More than 113,000 titles are included in this package—all titles are available with unlimited user access, and titles are added to the package each month at no additional cost. eBooks can be viewed online or downloaded to computers or mobile devices. Subject coverage includes: Art, Business & Economics, Education, Language Arts, Literary Criticism, Medical, Performing Arts, Philosophy, Poetry, Political Science, Religion, Social Science, Technology & Engineering and many others... |
|
| EbscoHost
EbscoHost is the search interface to our largest full-text databases. |
|
| Econ Lit
Index to economic literature. |
|
| Education Research Complete
Education Research Complete is the definitive online resource for education research. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,100 journals, as well as full text for more than 1,200 journals, and includes full text for nearly 500 books and monographs. |
|
| Encyclopaedia Britannica
Full text, online version of EB. |
|
| Encyclopaedia Judaica
Provides an exhaustive and organized overview of Jewish life and knowledge from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, from Rabbinic to modern Yiddish literature, from Kabbalah to Americana and from Zionism to the contribution of Jews to world cultures, Encyclopaedia Judaica, 2nd edition is important to scholars, general readers and students. |
|
| Encyclopedia of Human Rights
The five-volume Encyclopedia of Human Rights, edited by David Forsythe, offers comprehensive coverage of all aspects of human rights theory, practice, law, and history in over 300 entries signed by leading scholars and human rights experts. The coverage includes major figures, organizations and institutions, human rights events and crises, and human rights norms. |
|
| Encyclopedia of Medieval Philosophy
The Encyclopedia of Medieval Philosophy covers all areas of philosophy in the Middle Ages and part of the Renaissance, ranging from 500 to 1500 CE. It contains general entries on medieval philosophers and medieval philosophies and on the key terms and concepts in the subject area, but it also provides more in-depth details and analyses of particular theories. Furthermore, in order to gain an insight into the social and cultural context of the material, entries are included on the teaching of philosophy, the career of philosophers, and the place of philosophy within the universities. |
|
| ERIC
ERIC provides unlimited access to more than 1.3 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials, with hundreds of new records added multiple times per week. If available, links to full text are included. Within the ERIC Collection, you will find records for: journal articles, books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and other education-related materials. |
|
| Fact Search
Facts and statistics of current interest. |
|
| GEOBASE
Index and abstracts on worldwide literature in geography, geology and related subjects. |
|
| GPO Access -- Federal Government Information
Full text access to Federal government information. |
|
| GreenFILE
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records. |
|
| Highwire
Full-text of 332 leading journals in life science. |
|
| Hoover's Company Profiles, via Westlaw
Coverage Varies by company. This database contains the most recent profile report available from Hoover's for more than 41,000 public and private companies (approximately 29,000 U.S. companies and 12,000 non-U.S. companies; 13,000 public and 21,000 private). |
|
| Internet and Personal Computing Abstracts
Abstracts from popular and technical computing journals. |
|
| Iter Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Index to journal articles (and some material in books) pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). |
|
| JSTOR
Full-text back runs of major academic journals. The Arts & Sciences I Collection, to which Millsaps subscribes, includes the complete back runs of 117 titles in 15 disciplines. Established in 1997, it is JSTOR's first collection and includes many of the core research and society published journals in economics, history, political science, and sociology, as well as in other key fields in the humanities and social sciences. This collection also includes a selection of titles in the more science-oriented fields of ecology, mathematics, and statistics. |
|
| Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts,(LISTA) indexes more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. Coverage in the database extends back as far as the mid-1960s. |
|
| Literary Reference Center
Literary Reference Center is a full-text database that combines information from major respected reference works, books, literary journals as well as original content from EBSCO Publishing. Literary Reference Center contains full text for more than 35,000 plot summaries, synopses and work overviews, nearly 100,000 articles/essays of literary criticisms, more than 253,000 author biographies (including more than 22,000 in-depth bios), more than 460 literary journals, more than 693,000 book reviews, nearly 78,000 classic and contemporary poems, more than 19,600 classic and contemporary short stories, more than 6,500 author interviews, more than 8,200 classic texts and much more. In addition, Literary Reference Center includes Merriam Webster’s Encyclopedia of Literature, Continuum Encyclopedia of American Literature, ContinuumEncyclopedia of Children’s Literature, The New Princeton Encyclopedia of Poetry and Poetics, Beacham’s Research Guide to Biography and Criticism (six volumes), The Oxford Illustrated History of English Literature, The Columbia Companion to the 20th Century American Short Story, all of MagillOnLiterature Plus™, and much more. |
|
| Making of America (Cornell)
Documenting American social history from the ante-bellum period through reconstruction, Cornell University selected, scanned, and made available through the present system 109 monographs (267 volumes) and 22 journals (955 volumes) with imprints primarily between 1840 - 1900. |
|
| Making of America (University of Michigan)
Documenting American social history from the ante-bellum period through reconstruction, the University of Michigan selected, scanned, and made available through the present system approximately 1,600 books and ten journals with imprints primarily between 1850 - 1877. |
|
| MAS Ultra School Edition
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database contains full text for more than 500 popular, high school magazines. MAS Ultra – School Edition also provides more than 360 full text reference books, 85,639 biographies, 104,481 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 285,912 photos, maps & flags, color PDFs and expanded full text backfiles (back to 1975) for key magazines. |
|
| MathSciNet
A comprehensive database covering the world's mathematical literature since 1940. |
|
| MDX Health Digest
Digest of medical and health information for consumers. |
|
| Medline Plus Health Information
Information on hundreds of diseases, conditions and wellness issues. |
|
| Mergent Online
Mergent Online is an Internet accessible database that replaces the Libraries’ print subscriptions to the Mergents Manuals (formerly Moody's). Mergent Online has extensive information on companies, including financials, stock, properties, joint ventures, subsidiaries, S.E.C. filings, debt, etc., for over 11,000 U.S. companies as well as over 17,000 foreign companies. This database is especially useful for company financial information, with data going back fifteen years. Individual and comparative company and industry financial information and ratios can be created and downloaded to Excel, Word, or as an HTML file. Mergent’s company files also provide real-time access to EDGAR® filings, dating back to 1993 and updated daily. |
|
| Military & Government Collection
Designed to offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, this database offers a thorough collection of periodicals, academic journals, and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of those sites. The Military & Government Collection provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for nearly 400 titles. |
|
| Mississippi Digital Library
The Mississippi Digital Library is the cooperative digital library program for the state. Its ultimate aim is to provide access to primary source materials covering a wide range of subject areas from Mississippi museums, archives, libraries, and historical societies. |
|
| Mississippi Government Agencies
Links to Mississippi state government agency web sites. |
|
| MLA Bibliography
Modern Language Association's International Bibliography is a bibliography of journal articles, books and dissertations. |
|
| MLA Directory of Periodicals
Modern Language Association's Direcotry of periodicals. The MLA Directory of Periodicals contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals. This information has been gathered by the MLA staff with the cooperation of MLA bibliographers and the editors represented in these listings. Over 7,100 titles are included; of these, over 4,400 are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year, as well as how many are submitted. |
|
| Naxos Music Library
(THIS SUBSCRIPTION IS LIMITED TO 5 SIMULTANEOUS USERS.) Naxos Music Library [NML] is the world's largest online classical music library. As of September 1, 2007, it offers streaming access to more than 17,000 CDs with more than 250,000 tracks. On average, 500 new CDs are added to the library every month. The library offers the catalogs of more than 50 classical, jazz and world music labels with more labels joining every month. Among the labels whose catalogs are included in the service are leading independent classical labels such as BIS, Chandos, CPO, Haenssler, Hungaroton, Marco Polo, Vanguard Classics, VOX and, of course, Naxos. World music content is provided by ARC, Celestial Harmonies and others; and there is also jazz, film music, nostalgia, classic and contemporary rock content. |
|
| New York Times Online (1980 - present)
The complete text of articles back to 1980 is provided in text format. The New York Times Book Review and Sunday Magazine are provided in PDF format. |
|
| Newspaper Abstracts
Abstracts from over 50 national and regional newspapers. Items from national and regional newspapers: news articles; reviews; editorials; commentaries; editorial cartoons. Included are the Wall Street Journal, USA Today, New York Times, Chicago Tribune, Houston Post, Los Angeles Times, and others. Dates covered are 1989 to present. |
|
| OAIster
OAIster currently provides access to 23,094,888 records from 1139 contributors. OAIster is a union catalog of digital resources. We provide access to these digital resources by "harvesting" their descriptive metadata (records) using OAI-PMH (the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting). |
|
| Oxford English Dictionary
The complete text of the OED's twenty-volume Second Edition and three-volume Additions Series. |
|
| Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection
Oxford Reference Online contains about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. It is a fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of these books plus an expanding range of key titles from the acclaimed Oxford Companions Series, plus the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Also includes the a collection of reference books about Literature and Western Civilization. NOTE: Maximum 1 simultaneous user. Please try later if busy. |
|
| Papers First
Index to conference papers. See Proceedings First. Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre 1993 to present. |
|
| Perseus Project
Online reference source for classical literature, art, and more with access to 10,000 additional images. |
|
| Philosopher's Index
Philosopher's Index provides citation information and abstracts for journal articles and books published from 1940 to present. The database indexes material on the philosophy of various disciplines and philosophy-related subjects including aesthetics, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphysics and philosophical anthropology. NOTE: July 2, 2008 -- We now get Philosopher's Index from Ebsco instead of Silverplatter. The content is the same, but the interface is different. Let us know if you have any questions. |
|
| Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA)
The Physical Review Online Archive (PROLA) is the American Physical Society's online archive for Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics, and Physical Review A–E. It contains all APS journal articles published from 1893–2005. Each January, another year is added to the archive. |
|
| Primary Search
Primary Search provides full text for nearly 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990. |
|
| Proceedings First
Index to conference publications. |
|
| Project Muse
Index and full text of journals published by Johns Hopkins University Press. Project MUSE offers nearly 250 quality journal titles from 40 scholarly publishers. As one of the academic community's primary electronic journals resources, Project MUSE covers the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others. |
|
| PsycARTICLES
PsycARTICLES contains more than 25,000 full-text articles from 42 journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations. The PsycARTICLES database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 35,000 searchable full text articles from 41 journals published by the American Psychological Association and 8 from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Examples of titles offered in PsycARTICLES include: American Psychologist, Behavioral Neuroscience, Canadian Psychology, Developmental Psychology, Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Journal of Personality and Social Psychology, Psychoanalytic Psychology, Psychotherapy: Theory/Research/Practice/Training, etc. Coverage spans from 1988 to the present. NOTE: Mobile phone users, try this link for a cleaner interface. |
|
| PsycINFO
Index and abstracts to psychology and related journals. PsycINFO contains nearly two million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books and dissertations, all in the field of psychology. Journal coverage, which spans from 1872 to the present, includes international material selected from nearly 2,000 periodicals in over 35 languages. More than 60,000 records are added each year. It also includes information about the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. Examples of titles offered in PsycINFO include: Academic Medicine, Academic Psychiatry, Behavior Genetics, Behavioral Disorders, Journal of Abnormal Child Psychology, Journal of Applied Social Psychology, Journal of Behavioral Medicine, Journal of Psychiatry & Neuroscience, Journal of Psychology, Psychoanalytic Psychology, Psychological Assessment, Psychological Medicine, etc. |
|
| Pubmed (Medline)
Abstracts of articles in all areas of medicine. PubMed Coverage PubMed provides access to bibliographic information that includes MEDLINE, OLDMEDLINE, as well as: * The out-of-scope citations (e.g., articles on plate tectonics or astrophysics) from certain MEDLINE journals, primarily general science and chemistry journals, for which the life sciences articles are indexed for MEDLINE. * Citations that precede the date that a journal was selected for MEDLINE indexing. * Some additional life science journals that submit full text to PubMedCentral and receive a qualitative review by NLM. |
|
| PubMed Central
A digital archive of life sciences journal literature managed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM). |
|
| RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature is an international bibliography of scholarly writings on music as well as music-related disciplines. Dating from 1967 through the present, this database offers indexing of sources published in over 140 languages. |
|
| Science.gov
Science.gov is a gateway to over 50 million pages of |
|
| SciFinder
SciFinder is the most comprehensive bibliographic database for scholarly research in the field of chemistry. It contains over 21 million citations and indexes over 8,000 journals, covering all aspects of chemistry, including chemical aspects of: biology and life sciences, engineering and materials science, food science, geology, medicine, physics, and polymer science. Our license is for one simultaneous user, so be sure to logout when you are finished searching. You must create an account before you can use SciFinder. From Off-Campus you will need to login twice: 1. Go to http://ezproxy.millsaps.edu/login?url=https://Scifinder.cas.org and login to the Library's off-campus server with your Millsaps Username and password 2. You will be prompted with a security warning referring to an “untrusted certificate” or an “untrusted site.” It is okay to accept the security exception for this library database. In Firefox, click the "Add exception" button and then click the "Confirm Security Exception." In Internet Explorer, click "Continue to this website (not recommended). " and then click Yes in the box that pops up. 3. You will be taken to SciFinder. Login to SciFinder with your Scifinder username and password. |
|
| SIRS Researcher
Index of articles on social, political, historic and global issues. (Social Issues Resources Series, Inc.) |
|
| Social Sciences Citation Index
1970-Present. A multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the social sciences. It indexes over 1,950 journals spanning 50 disciplines, as well as covering individually selected, relevant items from over 3,300 of the world's leading scientific and technical journals. Updated weekly. |
|
| Social Services Abstracts
CSA Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. The database abstracts and indexes over 1,300+ serials publications and includes abstracts of journal articles and dissertations, and citations to book reviews. |
|
| SocINDEX with Full Text
SocINDEX with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. The database features more than 2,035,000 records with subject headings from a 19,600+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers. SocINDEX with Full Text contains full text for 746 journals dating back to 1908. This database also includes full text for more than 800 books and monographs, and full text for 11,991 conference papers. SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others. |
|
| Tax Management Tax Practice Library Note: Content included in our subscription displays as linked blue text on all menu pages. Content items displayed in grayed text are not included in our subscription. The Tax Management Library provides electronic access to a wide range of primary and secondary tax materials including the BNA Tax Management Portfolios on U.S. Income, Foreign Income and Estate Gifts and Trusts. It also includes the Internal Revenue Code, tax cases, regulations, IRS documents and a number of other sources. |
|
| Thomas
Provides free access to a wide range of legislative information on the Congress, including the full text of the Congressional Record and bills for the 103rd to the present Congress, a directory of congressional committees and members of Congress, the weekly floor schedule for the House, and a schedule of daily committee hearings. |
|
| Union Lists of Periodicals
Catalog of periodicals and which libraries own them. |
|
| Wall Street Journal Online (1984 - present)
The complete text of Wall Street Journal articles back to 1984 is provided in text format. |
|
| Western Civilization Collection from Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection
Oxford Reference Online contains about 100 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. It is a fully-indexed, cross-searchable database of these books plus an expanding range of key titles from the acclaimed Oxford Companions Series, plus the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Also includes the a collection of reference books about Literature and Western Civilization. |
|
| Westlaw Campus Research
Westlaw Campus Research covers thousands of publications, most of which are available in full text. It is especially useful for legal research, as well as for current news coverage and business. Law: Contains the full text of court opinions, statutes, and regulations from state and federal governments; in excess of 800 law reviews and journals; a legal encyclopedia, American Jurisprudence, and Black's Law Dictionary. Includes West's KeyCite feature for verification of the status of a case, statute, administrative decision, or regulation. Laws, regulations, reports, and related European Union material is also included. News: Contains full text of newspapers including The New York Times, Boston Globe, Atlanta Journal and Constitution; magazines such as Newsweek, Consumer Reports, and Publisher's Weekly; over 400 newswires; newsletters; and over 900 broadcast transcripts. Some of the regional papers included are: Atlanta Journal-Constitution (1988-present), Memphis Commercial Appeal (1990-present), New Orleans Times-Picayune (1989-present). Also, archived stories from news stations across the U.S. are available, and local stations WAPT and WJTV are included (Exact Titles: Jackson ABC 16 WAPT-MS, Jackson CBS 12 WJTV-MS). Business: Selected business, trade and professional journals and publications, including Financial Times, The Economist, Business Week, and The New England Journal of Medicine. Also contains company information e.g. Hoover's Company Records, including profiles for thousands of private and public U.S. corporations, and SEC Filings. |
|
| World Cat
Catalog of books and other materials in libraries around the world. |
|
| WorldCat Dissertations and Theses database
This database contains records for over 5 million items cataloged as dissertations, theses, or published materials based on theses or dissertations, in WorldCat, including titles provided by NetLibrary. |
= Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
= Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
= OpenURL Enabled
= Some full text
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files


J.B. Cain Archives
College Archives