Millsaps College
Home > Library > Search Tools > Database List: A
Library Hours: Open Wednesday 8:00am-5:00pm
Databases
A BCDEFGHIJLMNOPRSTUWNumAllImages Audio Video

more information icon Click for more information about a database.


Academic Search Premier (Ebsco)
Provides full text for more than 3,430 scholarly publications. 

NOTE:  If you are on a Mobile Phone, try this link for a cleaner interface.

AGRICOLA
The National Agriculture Library Catalog (AGRICOLA) provides citations to agricultural literature.
American Chemical Society Web Editions

This online archive lets you search the full text of all titles published by ACS in the past five years.


American Institute of Physics
Tables of contents and abstracts from many Physics Journals.
Anthropological Index Online (AIO)
The Anthropological Index to Current Periodicals in the The Anthropology Library at the British Museum (incorporating the former Royal Anthropological Institute library).
ArchiveGrid
ArchiveGrid is an important destination for searching through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world.

Thousands of libraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies.


Art Index

Art Index™ features high-quality indexing of over 600 periodicals, more than 13,000 art dissertations, and almost 200,000 art reproductions, providing examples of styles and art movements, including works by emerging artists. The database includes a database-specific thesaurus and covers fine, decorative and commercial art, as well as folk art, photography, film, and architecture.

Topics covered include art history & criticism, architecture & architectural history, archaeology, antiques, museum studies, graphic arts, industrial design, landscape architecture, interior design, folk art, painting, photography, pottery, sculpture, decorative arts, costume design, television and video, motion pictures, advertising art, non-western art, textiles and much more. 


Article First
General periodical index based on tables of contents.
ARTSEARCH
Note: ASK A LIBRARIAN FOR THE USERNAME AND PASSWORD.
Job postings for careers in the arts.  Posts over 5000 art jobs per year.  An essential source for a career in the arts.
ARTstor

ARTstor offers collections of art images and descriptive information as well as the software tools to enable active use of the collections. The ARTstor Library’s content includes approximately 300,000 images covering art, architecture and archeology. ARTstor’s software tools will support a wide range of pedagogical and research uses including: viewing and analyzing images through features such as zooming and panning, saving groups of images online for personal or shared uses, and creating and delivering presentations both online and offline.


ATLA Religion Database
Provides information on topics such as biblical studies, world religions, church history, and religion in social issues and contains more than one million bibliographic records. ATLA serials which is also included in our subscription provides links to 100,000 full text articles.
Key to Icons

Restricted Resource = Campus Faculty, Staff & Students only
Help guide = Click for help guide (.pdf or .html)
ArticleLinker enabled = OpenURL Enabled

Some full text available = Some full text
Resource includes images = Images
Resource includes video = Video files
Resource includes audio = Audio files